Shasta County property tax

Next date not yet announced

Check the official source for your next due date. Published past dates remain in the installment timeline.

Verified — Last verified . View source

The penalty-free cutoff is not yet verified. Confirm payment terms with your county.

Read the county’s exact wording

Confirm payment terms with the official source

Check the official source

Not tax or legal advice; confirm with your county. Dates are shown as published by the source.

Installment timeline

2025–2026

Due dates and filing windows, in one view.

Sources. Checked .

Today:

  1. First secured installment

    November 1, 2025

    Officially published. Date has passed.

  2. Second secured installment

    February 1, 2026

    Officially published. Date has passed.

Assessment notice: not yet verified.

Appeal window: not yet verified.

How to pay

Payment details have not been verified.

Late payments and penalties

Penalty rules have not been verified.

A numerical example is unavailable without a verified single percentage and unit. Use the published rule or ask the county for a payoff amount.

Assessment appeals

Appeal details have not been verified.

Exemptions

Exemption details have not been verified.

County offices

Office contacts have not been verified.

Common questions

Sources. Checked .

When is property tax due in Shasta County?

First secured installment: November 1, 2025 (Officially published). Second secured installment: February 1, 2026 (Officially published).

Sources

Sources. Checked .

Read the source quotations (3)
https://www.shastacounty.gov/media/78111
The FIRST INSTALLMENT of 2025-2026 taxes are due and payable on November 1, 2025

Checked .

https://www.shastacounty.gov/media/78111
The SECOND INSTALLMENT is due on February 1, 2026

Checked .

https://www.shastacounty.gov/media/78111
The FIRST INSTALLMENT of 2025-2026 taxes are due and payable on November 1, 2025 The SECOND INSTALLMENT is due on February 1, 2026

Checked .

How we verified this page

Official sources, verification dates and corrections

Property tax in Shasta County: county, state and US

Compare Census estimates and read the sampling notes

Sources. Checked .

Census ACS 2020–2024 estimates for owner-occupied homes. The median annual tax paid is a historical survey estimate, not a quote for this year’s bill.

AreaMedian annual tax paidMedian home valueEffective rate estimate
Shasta County$2,542 $366,400 0.69%
California$5,124 $734,700 0.70%
United States$3,119 $332,700 0.94%

Shasta County’s effective-rate point estimate is 0.00 percentage points below California’s and 0.24 percentage points below the US estimate.

Effective rate = median annual real estate taxes paid (B25103) ÷ median owner-occupied home value (B25077). State and US figures use their own Census medians, not averages of counties. These ratios are not rates set by law or medians of individual tax rates. Differences are not tests of statistical significance. Bounded or missing estimates stay unavailable.

Census sources, quotations and sampling uncertainty

Shasta County

Annual taxes: $2,542 (90% margin of error: ±$56). Census table B25103_001E.

0500000US06089|2542|56|2757|76|2033|108

Home value: $366,400 (90% margin of error: ±$6,326). Census table B25077_001E.

0500000US06089|366400|6326

Estimated effective rate: 0.69%. Census source.

0500000US06089|2542|56|2757|76|2033|108

California

Annual taxes: $5,124 (90% margin of error: ±$17). Census table B25103_001E.

0400000US06|5124|17|5839|17|3825|19

Home value: $734,700 (90% margin of error: ±$1,307). Census table B25077_001E.

0400000US06|734700|1307

Estimated effective rate: 0.70%. Census source.

0400000US06|5124|17|5839|17|3825|19

United States

Annual taxes: $3,119 (90% margin of error: ±$4). Census table B25103_001E.

0100000US|3119|4|3489|4|2576|4

Home value: $332,700 (90% margin of error: ±$236). Census table B25077_001E.

0100000US|332700|236

Estimated effective rate: 0.94%. Census source.

0100000US|3119|4|3489|4|2576|4

Guides and related dates

Shasta County property tax calculator

Estimate your bill, check exemptions and compare counties

Tools: Shasta County, CA

Property tax calculator

Estimated annual property tax $2,542

$366,400 home value × 0.69% Census effective rate ≈ $2,542 per year. Uses the unrounded ratio; your actual bill may differ.

Estimate only. Not tax, legal or financial advice; confirm with your county.

Starts at the Census median for Shasta County, CA.

Math and official Census sources

$2,542 median annual tax ÷ $366,400 median home value = 0.69%. Census ACS 2020–2024; a historical survey ratio, not a parcel tax rate.

0500000US06089|366400|6326

Census source. Last verified 2026-10-24.

0500000US06089|2542|56|2757|76|2033|108

Census source. Last verified 2026-10-24.

Full Shasta County, CA calculator: exemptions, rates, dates and reminders

Open all county tools

Prorated property tax calculator

Homestead exemption savings calculator

Millage rate calculator

Property tax escrow calculator

Nearby counties and other due dates

What's next for you

Shasta County, CA

Next date: Not yet announced.

Official source

Check the official source

Reminders for your county

Shasta County, CA. Calendar alerts are set for 14, 3 and 1 day before each verified due date.

No upcoming verified due date yet. This calendar updates when we publish verified dates for Shasta County.

Add to my calendar

Subscribe once for updates. Your calendar controls refresh times and notifications. Check its alert settings; some apps ignore feed alerts.

Want text reminders instead?

Updated , from cited verification dates. Individual sources may have earlier checks.