Pershing County Property Tax

We haven’t verified this county yet.

Last verified: not yet verified. Due dates: not yet announced here.

We’ll publish dates, payment instructions and appeal information only after checking official sources. Until then, confirm the dates on your tax bill with your local tax office.

Browse Nevada property tax information

Not tax or legal advice; confirm with your county.

Email me about Pershing County property tax

Get an email when we publish verified information, then reminders for eligible dates.

For Pershing County.

By signing up you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy. The Terms include individual arbitration and a class-action waiver, with a 30-day opt-out.

How we verified this page

Official sources, verification dates and corrections

Property tax in Pershing County: county, state and US

Compare Census estimates and read the sampling notes

Sources. Checked .

Census ACS 2020–2024 estimates for owner-occupied homes. The median annual tax paid is a historical survey estimate, not a quote for this year’s bill.

AreaMedian annual tax paidMedian home valueEffective rate estimate
Pershing County$1,109 $179,500 0.62%
Nevada$2,027 $435,400 0.47%
United States$3,119 $332,700 0.94%

Pershing County’s effective-rate point estimate is 0.15 percentage points above Nevada’s and 0.32 percentage points below the US estimate.

Effective rate = median annual real estate taxes paid (B25103) ÷ median owner-occupied home value (B25077). State and US figures use their own Census medians, not averages of counties. These ratios are not rates set by law or medians of individual tax rates. Differences are not tests of statistical significance. Bounded or missing estimates stay unavailable.

Census sources, quotations and sampling uncertainty

Pershing County

Annual taxes: $1,109 (90% margin of error: ±$161). Census table B25103_001E.

0500000US32027|1109|161|1337|253|798|297

Home value: $179,500 (90% margin of error: ±$46,972). Census table B25077_001E.

0500000US32027|179500|46972

Estimated effective rate: 0.62%. Census source.

0500000US32027|1109|161|1337|253|798|297

Nevada

Annual taxes: $2,027 (90% margin of error: ±$23). Census table B25103_001E.

0400000US32|2027|23|2092|28|1915|31

Home value: $435,400 (90% margin of error: ±$1,611). Census table B25077_001E.

0400000US32|435400|1611

Estimated effective rate: 0.47%. Census source.

0400000US32|2027|23|2092|28|1915|31

United States

Annual taxes: $3,119 (90% margin of error: ±$4). Census table B25103_001E.

0100000US|3119|4|3489|4|2576|4

Home value: $332,700 (90% margin of error: ±$236). Census table B25077_001E.

0100000US|332700|236

Estimated effective rate: 0.94%. Census source.

0100000US|3119|4|3489|4|2576|4

Guides and related dates

Pershing County property tax calculator

Estimate your bill, check exemptions and compare counties

Tools: Pershing County, NV

Property tax calculator

Estimated annual property tax $1,109

$179,500 home value × 0.62% Census effective rate ≈ $1,109 per year. Uses the unrounded ratio; your actual bill may differ.

Estimate only. Not tax, legal or financial advice; confirm with your county.

Starts at the Census median for Pershing County, NV.

Math and official Census sources

$1,109 median annual tax ÷ $179,500 median home value = 0.62%. Census ACS 2020–2024; a historical survey ratio, not a parcel tax rate.

0500000US32027|179500|46972

Census source. Last verified 2026-10-24.

0500000US32027|1109|161|1337|253|798|297

Census source. Last verified 2026-10-24.

Full Pershing County, NV calculator: exemptions, rates, dates and reminders

Open all county tools

Prorated property tax calculator

Homestead exemption savings calculator

Millage rate calculator

Property tax escrow calculator

Nearby counties and other due dates

What's next for you

Updated , from cited verification dates. Individual sources may have earlier checks.