Green Lake County property tax

We haven’t verified this county yet.

Last verified: not yet verified. Due dates: not yet announced here.

We’ll publish dates, payment instructions and appeal information only after checking official sources. Until then, confirm the dates on your tax bill with your local tax office.

Browse Wisconsin property tax information

Not tax or legal advice; confirm with your county.

How we verified this page

Official sources, verification dates and corrections

Property tax in Green Lake County: county, state and US

Compare Census estimates and read the sampling notes

Sources. Checked .

Census ACS 2020–2024 estimates for owner-occupied homes. The median annual tax paid is a historical survey estimate, not a quote for this year’s bill.

AreaMedian annual tax paidMedian home valueEffective rate estimate
Green Lake County$2,718 $215,400 1.26%
Wisconsin$3,792 $266,500 1.42%
United States$3,119 $332,700 0.94%

Green Lake County’s effective-rate point estimate is 0.16 percentage points below Wisconsin’s and 0.32 percentage points above the US estimate.

Effective rate = median annual real estate taxes paid (B25103) ÷ median owner-occupied home value (B25077). State and US figures use their own Census medians, not averages of counties. These ratios are not rates set by law or medians of individual tax rates. Differences are not tests of statistical significance. Bounded or missing estimates stay unavailable.

Census sources, quotations and sampling uncertainty

Green Lake County

Annual taxes: $2,718 (90% margin of error: ±$83). Census table B25103_001E.

0500000US55047|2718|83|2677|82|2798|170

Home value: $215,400 (90% margin of error: ±$9,379). Census table B25077_001E.

0500000US55047|215400|9379

Estimated effective rate: 1.26%. Census source.

0500000US55047|2718|83|2677|82|2798|170

Wisconsin

Annual taxes: $3,792 (90% margin of error: ±$12). Census table B25103_001E.

0400000US55|3792|12|3908|14|3605|19

Home value: $266,500 (90% margin of error: ±$1,051). Census table B25077_001E.

0400000US55|266500|1051

Estimated effective rate: 1.42%. Census source.

0400000US55|3792|12|3908|14|3605|19

United States

Annual taxes: $3,119 (90% margin of error: ±$4). Census table B25103_001E.

0100000US|3119|4|3489|4|2576|4

Home value: $332,700 (90% margin of error: ±$236). Census table B25077_001E.

0100000US|332700|236

Estimated effective rate: 0.94%. Census source.

0100000US|3119|4|3489|4|2576|4

Guides and related dates

Green Lake County property tax calculator

Estimate your bill, check exemptions and compare counties

Tools: Green Lake County, WI

Property tax calculator

Estimated annual property tax $2,718

$215,400 home value × 1.26% Census effective rate ≈ $2,718 per year. Uses the unrounded ratio; your actual bill may differ.

Estimate only. Not tax, legal or financial advice; confirm with your county.

Starts at the Census median for Green Lake County, WI.

Math and official Census sources

$2,718 median annual tax ÷ $215,400 median home value = 1.26%. Census ACS 2020–2024; a historical survey ratio, not a parcel tax rate.

0500000US55047|215400|9379

Census source. Last verified 2026-10-24.

0500000US55047|2718|83|2677|82|2798|170

Census source. Last verified 2026-10-24.

Full Green Lake County, WI calculator: exemptions, rates, dates and reminders

Open all county tools

Prorated property tax calculator

Homestead exemption savings calculator

Millage rate calculator

Property tax escrow calculator

Nearby counties and other due dates

What's next for you

Green Lake County, WI

Next date: Not yet announced.

Reminders for your county

Green Lake County, WI. Calendar alerts are set for 14, 3 and 1 day before each verified due date.

No upcoming verified due date yet. This calendar updates when we publish verified dates for Green Lake County.

Add to my calendar

Subscribe once for updates. Your calendar controls refresh times and notifications. Check its alert settings; some apps ignore feed alerts.

Want text reminders instead?

Updated , from cited verification dates. Individual sources may have earlier checks.