Oconto County property tax

Last verified October 25, 2026.

Local municipal treasurers collect the current-year bill by January 31.

Not tax or legal advice; confirm with your county and local collector.

Find your local tax office

Sources. Checked .

Use the municipality where your property is located. Confirm the collector and payment instructions on your bill.

Official tax office

Officially published

Contact your local municipal treasurer about first-installment credit-card payments. Source

Officially published

Wisconsin payment rules

Sources. Checked .

Under the default installment schedule, the first payment is due January 31 and the second July 31. Source

Officially published

Local governments can provide a different installment schedule. Check your bill and local clerk before relying on the default dates. Source

Officially published

Municipal bill dates: Not yet announced here. Statewide rules describe the general schedule and its exceptions; they do not establish your property’s payment deadline. Check the official tax page above.

County collection role

A separate county delinquent-tax collection role has not been verified here. Ask your municipal collector about overdue bills.

Assessment appeals

Sources. Checked .

After an informal Open Book review, an owner may appeal the assessment to the municipal Board of Review. Source

Officially published

Representation

An agent handling a property-assessment appeal needs prior written owner authorization under Form PA-105. Source

Officially published

State exemptions and relief

Sources. Checked to .

Homestead credit Source

Who may qualify

For tax year 2025 homestead credit claims: full-year Wisconsin resident, 18+ by December 31, household income below $24,680. Owner/renter and earned-income/disability/age conditions and exclusions are detailed in the cited instructions. Source

Officially published

Official program

Officially published

State rule verification

Verified: October 26, 2026.

All Wisconsin rules and sources

Not tax or legal advice; confirm with your county and local collector.

Find counties by ZIP or city

A ZIP can cross county and municipal boundaries. The finder lists matching counties; use the official directory to confirm your property’s collector.

A ZIP or city can span counties. Choose the county for your property.

    Local collection sources

    Checked to .

    Read the source quotations (9)
    https://ocgen.co.oconto.wi.us/GCSWebPortal/
    For the current year tax bill you need to pay that bill to your local municipal treasurer by January 31st.

    Checked .

    https://www.ocontocountywi.gov/474/Municipalities
    Municipalities

    Checked .

    https://ocgen.co.oconto.wi.us/GCSWebPortal/
    Please contact them if you would like to pay by credit card.

    Checked .

    https://www.revenue.wi.gov/DOR%20Publications/pb060.pdf
    If you pay by installment, your first payment is due by January 31; the second installment is due July 31

    Checked .

    https://www.revenue.wi.gov/DOR%20Publications/pb060.pdf
    State law provides the following payment schedule unless your local governing unit enacted a different schedule. Be sure to check with your local clerk to ensure timely payment of your general property taxes.

    Checked .

    https://www.revenue.wi.gov/Pages/Municipalities/bor-calendar.aspx
    if the property owner is not satisfied with the assessment after attending Open Book, the property owner can bring his/her appeal to the BOR.

    Checked .

    https://www.revenue.wi.gov/DORForms/pa-105f.pdf
    If an agent is representing the property owner or municipality, the property owner or municipality must provide prior written authorization for the agent to represent the company or municipality when contacting the reviewing authority.

    Checked .

    https://www.revenue.wi.gov/pages/faqs/ise-home.aspx
    homestead credit

    Checked .

    https://www.revenue.wi.gov/pages/faqs/ise-home.aspx
    You are a legal resident of Wisconsin for all of 2025, from January 1 through December 31. You are 18 years of age or older on December 31, 2025. You have less than $24,680 in household income for 2025.

    Checked .

    How we verified this page

    Official sources, verification dates and corrections

    Property tax in Oconto County: county, state and US

    Compare Census estimates and read the sampling notes

    Sources. Checked .

    Census ACS 2020–2024 estimates for owner-occupied homes. The median annual tax paid is a historical survey estimate, not a quote for this year’s bill.

    AreaMedian annual tax paidMedian home valueEffective rate estimate
    Oconto County$2,727 Source$231,400 Source1.18% Source
    Wisconsin$3,792 Source$266,500 Source1.42% Source
    United States$3,119 Source$332,700 Source0.94% Source

    Oconto County’s effective-rate point estimate is 0.24 percentage points below Wisconsin’s and 0.24 percentage points above the US estimate.

    Effective rate = median annual real estate taxes paid (B25103) ÷ median owner-occupied home value (B25077). State and US figures use their own Census medians, not averages of counties. These ratios are not rates set by law or medians of individual tax rates. Differences are not tests of statistical significance. Bounded or missing estimates stay unavailable.

    Census sources, quotations and sampling uncertainty

    Oconto County

    Annual taxes: $2,727 (90% margin of error: ±$68). Census table B25103_001E.

    0500000US55083|2727|68|2844|88|2558|91

    Home value: $231,400 (90% margin of error: ±$7,144). Census table B25077_001E.

    0500000US55083|231400|7144

    Estimated effective rate: 1.18%. Census source.

    0500000US55083|2727|68|2844|88|2558|91

    Wisconsin

    Annual taxes: $3,792 (90% margin of error: ±$12). Census table B25103_001E.

    0400000US55|3792|12|3908|14|3605|19

    Home value: $266,500 (90% margin of error: ±$1,051). Census table B25077_001E.

    0400000US55|266500|1051

    Estimated effective rate: 1.42%. Census source.

    0400000US55|3792|12|3908|14|3605|19

    United States

    Annual taxes: $3,119 (90% margin of error: ±$4). Census table B25103_001E.

    0100000US|3119|4|3489|4|2576|4

    Home value: $332,700 (90% margin of error: ±$236). Census table B25077_001E.

    0100000US|332700|236

    Estimated effective rate: 0.94%. Census source.

    0100000US|3119|4|3489|4|2576|4

    Guides and related dates

    Oconto County property tax calculator

    Estimate your bill, check exemptions and compare counties

    Tools: Oconto County, WI

    Property tax calculator

    Estimated annual property tax $2,727

    $231,400 home value × 1.18% Census effective rate ≈ $2,727 per year. Uses the unrounded ratio; your actual bill may differ.

    Estimate only. Not tax, legal or financial advice; confirm with your county.

    Starts at the Census median for Oconto County, WI.

    Math and official Census sources

    $2,727 median annual tax ÷ $231,400 median home value = 1.18%. Census ACS 2020–2024; a historical survey ratio, not a parcel tax rate.

    0500000US55083|231400|7144

    Census source. Last verified 2026-10-24.

    0500000US55083|2727|68|2844|88|2558|91

    Census source. Last verified 2026-10-24.

    Full Oconto County, WI calculator: exemptions, rates, dates and reminders

    Open all county tools

    Prorated property tax calculator

    Homestead exemption savings calculator

    Millage rate calculator

    Property tax escrow calculator

    Nearby counties and other due dates

    What's next for you

    Oconto County, WI

    Check your local collector for payment dates.

    Official source

    Check the official source

    Local payment dates

    Check your local tax office for your property’s bill and payment deadline.