Taylor County property tax

We haven’t verified this county yet.

Last verified: not yet verified. Due dates: not yet announced here.

We’ll publish dates, payment instructions and appeal information only after checking official sources. Until then, confirm the dates on your tax bill with your local tax office.

Browse Wisconsin property tax information

Not tax or legal advice; confirm with your county.

How we verified this page

Official sources, verification dates and corrections

Property tax in Taylor County: county, state and US

Compare Census estimates and read the sampling notes

Sources. Checked .

Census ACS 2020–2024 estimates for owner-occupied homes. The median annual tax paid is a historical survey estimate, not a quote for this year’s bill.

AreaMedian annual tax paidMedian home valueEffective rate estimate
Taylor County$2,748 Source$197,100 Source1.39% Source
Wisconsin$3,792 Source$266,500 Source1.42% Source
United States$3,119 Source$332,700 Source0.94% Source

Taylor County’s effective-rate point estimate is 0.03 percentage points below Wisconsin’s and 0.46 percentage points above the US estimate.

Effective rate = median annual real estate taxes paid (B25103) ÷ median owner-occupied home value (B25077). State and US figures use their own Census medians, not averages of counties. These ratios are not rates set by law or medians of individual tax rates. Differences are not tests of statistical significance. Bounded or missing estimates stay unavailable.

Census sources, quotations and sampling uncertainty

Taylor County

Annual taxes: $2,748 (90% margin of error: ±$77). Census table B25103_001E.

0500000US55119|2748|77|2843|118|2649|113

Home value: $197,100 (90% margin of error: ±$5,811). Census table B25077_001E.

0500000US55119|197100|5811

Estimated effective rate: 1.39%. Census source.

0500000US55119|2748|77|2843|118|2649|113

Wisconsin

Annual taxes: $3,792 (90% margin of error: ±$12). Census table B25103_001E.

0400000US55|3792|12|3908|14|3605|19

Home value: $266,500 (90% margin of error: ±$1,051). Census table B25077_001E.

0400000US55|266500|1051

Estimated effective rate: 1.42%. Census source.

0400000US55|3792|12|3908|14|3605|19

United States

Annual taxes: $3,119 (90% margin of error: ±$4). Census table B25103_001E.

0100000US|3119|4|3489|4|2576|4

Home value: $332,700 (90% margin of error: ±$236). Census table B25077_001E.

0100000US|332700|236

Estimated effective rate: 0.94%. Census source.

0100000US|3119|4|3489|4|2576|4

Guides and related dates

Taylor County property tax calculator

Estimate your bill, check exemptions and compare counties

Tools: Taylor County, WI

Property tax calculator

Estimated annual property tax $2,748

$197,100 home value × 1.39% Census effective rate ≈ $2,748 per year. Uses the unrounded ratio; your actual bill may differ.

Estimate only. Not tax, legal or financial advice; confirm with your county.

Starts at the Census median for Taylor County, WI.

Math and official Census sources

$2,748 median annual tax ÷ $197,100 median home value = 1.39%. Census ACS 2020–2024; a historical survey ratio, not a parcel tax rate.

0500000US55119|197100|5811

Census source. Last verified 2026-10-24.

0500000US55119|2748|77|2843|118|2649|113

Census source. Last verified 2026-10-24.

Full Taylor County, WI calculator: exemptions, rates, dates and reminders

Open all county tools

Prorated property tax calculator

Homestead exemption savings calculator

Millage rate calculator

Property tax escrow calculator

Nearby counties and other due dates

What's next for you

Taylor County, WI

Next date: Not yet announced.

Reminders for your county

Taylor County, WI. Calendar alerts are set for 14, 3 and 1 day before each verified due date.

No upcoming verified due date yet. This calendar updates when we publish verified dates for Taylor County.

Add to my calendar

Subscribe once for updates. Your calendar controls refresh times and notifications. Check its alert settings; some apps ignore feed alerts.

Want text reminders instead?