Anderson County property tax

We haven’t verified this county yet.

Last verified: not yet verified. Due dates: not yet announced here.

We’ll publish dates, payment instructions and appeal information only after checking official sources. Until then, confirm the dates on your tax bill with your local tax office.

Browse Tennessee property tax information

Not tax or legal advice; confirm with your county.

How we verified this page

Official sources, verification dates and corrections

Property tax in Anderson County: county, state and US

Compare Census estimates and read the sampling notes

Sources. Checked .

Census ACS 2020–2024 estimates for owner-occupied homes. The median annual tax paid is a historical survey estimate, not a quote for this year’s bill.

AreaMedian annual tax paidMedian home valueEffective rate estimate
Anderson County$1,289 $239,400 0.54%
Tennessee$1,442 $286,700 0.50%
United States$3,119 $332,700 0.94%

Anderson County’s effective-rate point estimate is 0.04 percentage points above Tennessee’s and 0.40 percentage points below the US estimate.

Effective rate = median annual real estate taxes paid (B25103) ÷ median owner-occupied home value (B25077). State and US figures use their own Census medians, not averages of counties. These ratios are not rates set by law or medians of individual tax rates. Differences are not tests of statistical significance. Bounded or missing estimates stay unavailable.

Census sources, quotations and sampling uncertainty

Anderson County

Annual taxes: $1,289 (90% margin of error: ±$44). Census table B25103_001E.

0500000US47001|1289|44|1317|57|1240|80

Home value: $239,400 (90% margin of error: ±$7,939). Census table B25077_001E.

0500000US47001|239400|7939

Estimated effective rate: 0.54%. Census source.

0500000US47001|1289|44|1317|57|1240|80

Tennessee

Annual taxes: $1,442 (90% margin of error: ±$8). Census table B25103_001E.

0400000US47|1442|8|1585|13|1258|11

Home value: $286,700 (90% margin of error: ±$1,492). Census table B25077_001E.

0400000US47|286700|1492

Estimated effective rate: 0.50%. Census source.

0400000US47|1442|8|1585|13|1258|11

United States

Annual taxes: $3,119 (90% margin of error: ±$4). Census table B25103_001E.

0100000US|3119|4|3489|4|2576|4

Home value: $332,700 (90% margin of error: ±$236). Census table B25077_001E.

0100000US|332700|236

Estimated effective rate: 0.94%. Census source.

0100000US|3119|4|3489|4|2576|4

Guides and related dates

Anderson County property tax calculator

Estimate your bill, check exemptions and compare counties

Tools: Anderson County, TN

Property tax calculator

Estimated annual property tax $1,289

$239,400 home value × 0.54% Census effective rate ≈ $1,289 per year. Uses the unrounded ratio; your actual bill may differ.

Estimate only. Not tax, legal or financial advice; confirm with your county.

Starts at the Census median for Anderson County, TN.

Math and official Census sources

$1,289 median annual tax ÷ $239,400 median home value = 0.54%. Census ACS 2020–2024; a historical survey ratio, not a parcel tax rate.

0500000US47001|239400|7939

Census source. Last verified 2026-10-24.

0500000US47001|1289|44|1317|57|1240|80

Census source. Last verified 2026-10-24.

Full Anderson County, TN calculator: exemptions, rates, dates and reminders

Open all county tools

Prorated property tax calculator

Homestead exemption savings calculator

Millage rate calculator

Property tax escrow calculator

Nearby counties and other due dates

What's next for you

Anderson County, TN

Next date: Not yet announced.

Reminders for your county

Anderson County, TN. Calendar alerts are set for 14, 3 and 1 day before each verified due date.

No upcoming verified due date yet. This calendar updates when we publish verified dates for Anderson County.

Add to my calendar

Subscribe once for updates. Your calendar controls refresh times and notifications. Check its alert settings; some apps ignore feed alerts.

Want text reminders instead?

Updated , from cited verification dates. Individual sources may have earlier checks.